Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

General Statement

ecoLED fully respects your right to privacy. We will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any information, which you volunteer to ecoLED websites will be treated with the highest possible standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

ecoLED is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the ecoLED Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the ecoLED website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. Collection of your Personal Information, ecoLED collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. ecoLED also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your post code.

 

Use of your Personal Information

ecoLED collects and uses your personal information to operate the ecoLED Web site and deliver the services you have requested. ecoLED also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from ecoLED and its affiliates. ecoLED may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.
ecoLED does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. ecoLED may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, ecoLED may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to ecoLED.ie, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.
ecoLED keeps track of the pages our customers visit within ecoLED.ie, in order to determine what ecoLED services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within ecoLED to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.
ecoLED Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on ecoLED or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property ecoLED; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of ecoLED.ie, or the public.

 

Use of Cookies

The ecoLED Web site use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.
One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize ecoLED.ie pages, or register with ecoLED.ie site or services, a cookie helps ecoLED.ie to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the ecoLED.ie features that you customized.
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of ecoLED.ie.

 

How secure is Information About Me?

We do not collect credit card information or other payment methods via this website. All transactions are completed via a third party online payment processing engine to ensure maximum protection for your account information.

 

Security of your Personal Information

ecoLED secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. ecoLED secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. ecoLED does not store any payments transaction data.

 

Changes to this Statement

ecoLED will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback and the law. ecoLED encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how ecoLED is protecting your information.


Payback Calculator!

See your
savings

Calculate Now!

Need an
electrician?

click here

Energy Survey

Stadard Service
Free of Charge

Click here!

File a Ticket

Communicate directly with US

Click here

Can't find what're you looking for?

Fill a Form

We will contact you

Newsletter

Are you interested in special offers?

paypal mastercard visa